8th November 2014, 12:42 AM
So looking through my list of games I have, I saw some games missing from this list that I have finished but had forgotten to mention:
Game Boy
--
The King of Fighters '96 (J) - This is a very easy game, as usual for Takara's SNK ports, but it's quite fun! It's too bad it didn't get a US release, but this is just about as good. I beat this game earlier this year, not too long after getting the game.
Bionic Commando - I'm not sure when I beat this, but it wasn't this year, it was earlier than that. A few years ago I think. I got the game in '09. Bionic Commando for the GB is a pretty good game. It is of course original, and not a port of the NES game. It's inspired by it of course, but not a port. I might like this game more than the NES game, because it has password save and thus is more fun to actually play, and gameplay-wise is just about as great, but it's not quite as amazing as my favorite Bionic Commando game, BC: Elite Forces for the GBC. The controls are in between the NES and GBC games, tighter than the GBC game but improved over the NES original. Level designs are great, though, for sure. Even if BCEF is even better, though, this is a really great game, highly recommended! BCEF is one of my absolute favorite handheld games ever, so being not quite as amazing as that game still leaves this is a pretty fantastic game.
Game Boy/GB Color Dual Mode
--
Test Drive 6 - I'd held off on mentioning this one after playing it, oh, sometime within the last year I believe because it messed up (or otherwise has some secret internal requirement I don't know about) and kept refusing to recognize that I had indeed won all the circuits in first place and thus should have unlocked everything, but I did it, so really it counts regardless of whether it recognizes it or not. This game is far from great, but I had fun with it anyway. It's an average-at-best topdown racing game, but it's amusing for a little while.
Game Boy Color
--
Pokemon Puzzle Challenge - I believe I beat this on all the difficulties in the main (vs. story) mode.
Neo Geo Pocket Color
--
Samurai Shodown! Pocket Fighting Series (J) - After getting this game earlier this year, I played through it once. This is a very good game, and is, for some reason, more fun than its US-released sequel. Interestingly, even though this game wasn't released in the US (it's a B&W game, and none of the B&W games were), in a system set to English the game is in English; SNK did that in many titles, which is nice. Also, even though it's a B&W game, it actually has limited colorization -- there are maybe ~7 colors on screen when you play this game in a NGPC. I don't see this mentioned anywhere, but it's a pretty cool feature! This has to be one of the later B&W titles, because this can't be just something applied by the system -- other B&W titles don't colorize like this. Cool stuff. And the game IS good, too; it just plays better than the second one!
NES
--
Gotcha! The Sport - This super short and easy game didn't take long to get through. It's somewhat unique, as it uses both a gamepad and light gun. Nothing special here, but not too awful for a budget third-party light gun game. It's average-ish.
Turbo CD
--
Ultra Box 6 - I beat the little racing game on this collection of mini-games. The Ultra Box discs are so weird and Japanese, they're neat stuff. I have volumes 3 and 6 (of 6).
Sega Genesis
--
OutRunners - This game is surprisingly decent! Most people seem to dislike it, but I liked the game... it's good. It's nowhere near Outrun 2019's level of quality, but I do like it more than the Genesis version of the original Outrun -- it feels slightly less choppy, the horrible framerate and scaling ruins Genesis Outrun for me. This one's still bad, but not quite AS bad. Maybe the graphical downgrade helps there too... (graphical downgrade to make room for the forced-splitscreen nature of the game)
Xbox
--
Dead or Alive Xtreme Beach Volleyball - I managed to get through this stupid, boring thing at least once. WHY do some people actually like this game? Fanservice isn't enough when there's absolutely no actual competent gameplay to be found! But each playthrough is quite short, so I got through it once.
Castle of Shikigami Evolution Red [Shikigami no Shiro Evolution Aka] (J) - This is the second version of the Xbox version of the first Castle of Shikigami game. I got this game earlier this year... and actually finished it! Unlike the US version of CoS1, which was released here on the PS2 as "Mobile Light Force", this improved "Evolution" edition for the Xbox has no cuts (the US game has the whole story removed), an additional playable character, a bonus disc with a few little extras, and... infinite continues! That last change is the key, of course. I've never finished the US game because of the limited continues, but this one I can finish, and I did. This is a decently good game, but not as good as its sequels, I think. I don't love this series, because I'm no good at it and much prefer 4th gen-style shmups to bullet-hell games like this, but it's a solid bullet-hell shmup I don't regret getting.
Xbox 360
--
Tekken 6 - Had to force myself to finish this game once. Why do people like this series, exactly? It's not any good at all, really!
The King of Fighters XII - This games' single player mode is so short that it barely even counts, and the game doesn't have a boss, but it IS there, so I should list it. KOF XII is a great first half of KOF XIII, basically. What's here is really good, but there's vast amounts of missing content; don't bother with this, just skip to KOF XIII, which is the same basic thing but it's actually a complete game. And it's a really good game, too!
PC
--
The King of Fighters XIII: Steam Edition - I got this a few months ago, and have finished this a few times now. It's pretty great, another classic SNK fighting game for sure!
Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords - It took some time after initially buying the game, but eventually I finished this quite good fantasy puzzle game. I like it a lot, and still need to get the sequel! Puzzle Quest 2, that is; I have Puzzle Quest Galactrix, which was made in between the two fantasy games, and liked it quite a bit too, but I don't have PQ2. I'm sure it's also great.
Skullgirls - This is another recent 2d sprite-art fighting game, like KoF XIII, except this one is an indie game. It's not quite as SNK's level, but it's a pretty good game for sure. The sprites look fantastic, and the gameplay's very good.
So yeah, there were quite a few! And there may be more, too. Not as many now though! :)
Game Boy
--
The King of Fighters '96 (J) - This is a very easy game, as usual for Takara's SNK ports, but it's quite fun! It's too bad it didn't get a US release, but this is just about as good. I beat this game earlier this year, not too long after getting the game.
Bionic Commando - I'm not sure when I beat this, but it wasn't this year, it was earlier than that. A few years ago I think. I got the game in '09. Bionic Commando for the GB is a pretty good game. It is of course original, and not a port of the NES game. It's inspired by it of course, but not a port. I might like this game more than the NES game, because it has password save and thus is more fun to actually play, and gameplay-wise is just about as great, but it's not quite as amazing as my favorite Bionic Commando game, BC: Elite Forces for the GBC. The controls are in between the NES and GBC games, tighter than the GBC game but improved over the NES original. Level designs are great, though, for sure. Even if BCEF is even better, though, this is a really great game, highly recommended! BCEF is one of my absolute favorite handheld games ever, so being not quite as amazing as that game still leaves this is a pretty fantastic game.
Game Boy/GB Color Dual Mode
--
Test Drive 6 - I'd held off on mentioning this one after playing it, oh, sometime within the last year I believe because it messed up (or otherwise has some secret internal requirement I don't know about) and kept refusing to recognize that I had indeed won all the circuits in first place and thus should have unlocked everything, but I did it, so really it counts regardless of whether it recognizes it or not. This game is far from great, but I had fun with it anyway. It's an average-at-best topdown racing game, but it's amusing for a little while.
Game Boy Color
--
Pokemon Puzzle Challenge - I believe I beat this on all the difficulties in the main (vs. story) mode.
Neo Geo Pocket Color
--
Samurai Shodown! Pocket Fighting Series (J) - After getting this game earlier this year, I played through it once. This is a very good game, and is, for some reason, more fun than its US-released sequel. Interestingly, even though this game wasn't released in the US (it's a B&W game, and none of the B&W games were), in a system set to English the game is in English; SNK did that in many titles, which is nice. Also, even though it's a B&W game, it actually has limited colorization -- there are maybe ~7 colors on screen when you play this game in a NGPC. I don't see this mentioned anywhere, but it's a pretty cool feature! This has to be one of the later B&W titles, because this can't be just something applied by the system -- other B&W titles don't colorize like this. Cool stuff. And the game IS good, too; it just plays better than the second one!
NES
--
Gotcha! The Sport - This super short and easy game didn't take long to get through. It's somewhat unique, as it uses both a gamepad and light gun. Nothing special here, but not too awful for a budget third-party light gun game. It's average-ish.
Turbo CD
--
Ultra Box 6 - I beat the little racing game on this collection of mini-games. The Ultra Box discs are so weird and Japanese, they're neat stuff. I have volumes 3 and 6 (of 6).
Sega Genesis
--
OutRunners - This game is surprisingly decent! Most people seem to dislike it, but I liked the game... it's good. It's nowhere near Outrun 2019's level of quality, but I do like it more than the Genesis version of the original Outrun -- it feels slightly less choppy, the horrible framerate and scaling ruins Genesis Outrun for me. This one's still bad, but not quite AS bad. Maybe the graphical downgrade helps there too... (graphical downgrade to make room for the forced-splitscreen nature of the game)
Xbox
--
Dead or Alive Xtreme Beach Volleyball - I managed to get through this stupid, boring thing at least once. WHY do some people actually like this game? Fanservice isn't enough when there's absolutely no actual competent gameplay to be found! But each playthrough is quite short, so I got through it once.
Castle of Shikigami Evolution Red [Shikigami no Shiro Evolution Aka] (J) - This is the second version of the Xbox version of the first Castle of Shikigami game. I got this game earlier this year... and actually finished it! Unlike the US version of CoS1, which was released here on the PS2 as "Mobile Light Force", this improved "Evolution" edition for the Xbox has no cuts (the US game has the whole story removed), an additional playable character, a bonus disc with a few little extras, and... infinite continues! That last change is the key, of course. I've never finished the US game because of the limited continues, but this one I can finish, and I did. This is a decently good game, but not as good as its sequels, I think. I don't love this series, because I'm no good at it and much prefer 4th gen-style shmups to bullet-hell games like this, but it's a solid bullet-hell shmup I don't regret getting.
Xbox 360
--
Tekken 6 - Had to force myself to finish this game once. Why do people like this series, exactly? It's not any good at all, really!
The King of Fighters XII - This games' single player mode is so short that it barely even counts, and the game doesn't have a boss, but it IS there, so I should list it. KOF XII is a great first half of KOF XIII, basically. What's here is really good, but there's vast amounts of missing content; don't bother with this, just skip to KOF XIII, which is the same basic thing but it's actually a complete game. And it's a really good game, too!
PC
--
The King of Fighters XIII: Steam Edition - I got this a few months ago, and have finished this a few times now. It's pretty great, another classic SNK fighting game for sure!
Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords - It took some time after initially buying the game, but eventually I finished this quite good fantasy puzzle game. I like it a lot, and still need to get the sequel! Puzzle Quest 2, that is; I have Puzzle Quest Galactrix, which was made in between the two fantasy games, and liked it quite a bit too, but I don't have PQ2. I'm sure it's also great.
Skullgirls - This is another recent 2d sprite-art fighting game, like KoF XIII, except this one is an indie game. It's not quite as SNK's level, but it's a pretty good game for sure. The sprites look fantastic, and the gameplay's very good.
So yeah, there were quite a few! And there may be more, too. Not as many now though! :)