22nd October 2012, 3:56 PM
I've watched at least one episode of pretty much everything, so here goes:
Psycho-Pass - Tries to hard to be dark and edgy, which makes it a bit ridiculous. Promising, at least, so there's plenty of reason to give it another episode or two.
Btooom! - Did you like Gantz? Then this is your "all humans are unlikable scum" series to watch.
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure - 80's magnificence, a must watch for anime that claims to be an anime fan.
K - Lots of style, substance is a bit limited. Very nice animation and art, but there's a girl who is also a cat and she doesn't wear an clothes, so keep that in mind before you start watching.
Kamisama Kiss - It's Akitarou Daichi, which means it's just about a must-watch for me. That aside, it's a nice shojo series.
Girls und Panzer - Look, you know what you're going to get from the outset.
Ixion Saga DT - Our "hero" defeats one of the main villains in the first episode by kicking him directly in the junk with these crazy spiked shoes. That appears to be the show in a nutshell, and I'm okay with that.
Jormungand: Perfect Order - More of what was great about the first season, although the first episode forgoes action for a bit of building up to something bigger than what was in season 1.
Magi - Medieval Middle-Eastern fantasy, which is a nice change from the standard European-esque fair that most fantasy goes for. The adventure side is fun and looks promising, but it's held back a bit by some bizarre humor and SD character moments that feel really out of place.
Blast of Tempest - Too little information in the first half and too much in the second half. Lots of supernatural doings and one very nice action sequence. It's worth checking out.
Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb - It's season 4 of Hidamari Sketch, if you've watch it up through season 3 you know what you're going to get and you know whether you want to watch season 4 already.
Robotics;Notes - Not much going on in the first 2 episodes, but the near-future setting and the idea of kids living in a world where giant robots are becoming a normal thing is interesting. Overall, it's fun and reasonably well-made, just not particularly compelling just yet.
From the New World - Too vague and cute [cute as in trying to do something different just to be different] for its own good, it's still an interesting watch and I think it will eventually start coming together. The main problem so far is that none of the characters really stand out, so you just have this group of kids that you can't remember anything about.
My Little Monster - Decent shoujo romance series, but it doesn't really interest me enough to keep watching it when there's so many other good shows this season.
Chuunbiyo Demo Koi - Again, not a bad show but it's just not interesting enough for me to keep watching it during this particularly season. I might pick it up during a drier season, though.
Psycho-Pass - Tries to hard to be dark and edgy, which makes it a bit ridiculous. Promising, at least, so there's plenty of reason to give it another episode or two.
Btooom! - Did you like Gantz? Then this is your "all humans are unlikable scum" series to watch.
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure - 80's magnificence, a must watch for anime that claims to be an anime fan.
K - Lots of style, substance is a bit limited. Very nice animation and art, but there's a girl who is also a cat and she doesn't wear an clothes, so keep that in mind before you start watching.
Kamisama Kiss - It's Akitarou Daichi, which means it's just about a must-watch for me. That aside, it's a nice shojo series.
Girls und Panzer - Look, you know what you're going to get from the outset.
Ixion Saga DT - Our "hero" defeats one of the main villains in the first episode by kicking him directly in the junk with these crazy spiked shoes. That appears to be the show in a nutshell, and I'm okay with that.
Jormungand: Perfect Order - More of what was great about the first season, although the first episode forgoes action for a bit of building up to something bigger than what was in season 1.
Magi - Medieval Middle-Eastern fantasy, which is a nice change from the standard European-esque fair that most fantasy goes for. The adventure side is fun and looks promising, but it's held back a bit by some bizarre humor and SD character moments that feel really out of place.
Blast of Tempest - Too little information in the first half and too much in the second half. Lots of supernatural doings and one very nice action sequence. It's worth checking out.
Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb - It's season 4 of Hidamari Sketch, if you've watch it up through season 3 you know what you're going to get and you know whether you want to watch season 4 already.
Robotics;Notes - Not much going on in the first 2 episodes, but the near-future setting and the idea of kids living in a world where giant robots are becoming a normal thing is interesting. Overall, it's fun and reasonably well-made, just not particularly compelling just yet.
From the New World - Too vague and cute [cute as in trying to do something different just to be different] for its own good, it's still an interesting watch and I think it will eventually start coming together. The main problem so far is that none of the characters really stand out, so you just have this group of kids that you can't remember anything about.
My Little Monster - Decent shoujo romance series, but it doesn't really interest me enough to keep watching it when there's so many other good shows this season.
Chuunbiyo Demo Koi - Again, not a bad show but it's just not interesting enough for me to keep watching it during this particularly season. I might pick it up during a drier season, though.
Sometimes you get the scorpion.